A kinetic study of salt-induced denaturation of actin during storage at low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Yoshihide  Niigata University Applied Biological Chemistry Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90168112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsushi  Niigata University Applied Biological Chemistry Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40018792)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsActin / Tropomyosin / HMM / Denaturation / Curing / DNAase I / DNaseI / 食肉タンパク質 / 反応速度論
Research Abstract
The small amount of F-actomyosin complex acts as a cross-linker with the free myosin molecule on heating, and it is considered to be a prerequisite for actin-induced improvement in the gel formability of myosin. Therefore, the property of heat-induced gel of myosin depends on the stability of actin during treatment with salt. The present work was conducted to elucidate the mechanism of salt-induced denaturation of actin during incubation at a low temperature.
1. A kinetic analysis by measuring DNase l inhibition capacity of actin demonstrated that the denaturation of actin obeys the theory of an irreversible continuous reaction (F-ADP-actin ---> G-ADP-actin ---> denatured actin) when actin solution is incubated at a low temperature (0゚C).
2. The addition of a sufficient amount of ATP to an F-actin solution effectively retards the progress of the denaturation of actin. ATP is thought to stabilize the structure of G-actin depolymerized during treatment with salt. That is, the present of ATP retards the process of G-ADP-actin -->denatured actin.
3. It has become apparent that a small amount of HMM accelerates the rate of depolymerization of F-actin during incubation at 0゚C.As a result, released G-actin is presumed to enter quickly the denaturation process without ATP.
4. When tropomyosin was added to solution containing actin alone or actin-HMM complex, the denaturation of actin was suppressed remarkably between 0.2 M KCI and 0.6 M KCI.From this result, it is clear that tropomyosin stabilizes the actin filament against disassembly at ionic strengths lower than 0.6 M.KCI