Inhibitory effects of animal-awste compost on seed germination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tadao  Hiroshima U., Apll.Biol.Sci., Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (90034470)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAmylase activity / Animal-waste / Compost / Fatty acids / Seed germination / Chlorinated phenolics / Sorghum / Germination inhibitors / ミリスチン酸
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of the inhibition of seed germination by animal-waste composts were analyzed and the countermeasures to reduce these inhibitions were studied. The main results obtained are as follows ;
1.Eight species of crop seeds were treated with aqueous extracts of 14 kinds of the germination-inhibitory composts which were selected from about 100 animal-waste composts, and the seed germination and subsequent growth were measured and compared among the treatments. Since the plant responses were different among the composts and also among the parameters. Therefore, it was difficult to assess the inhibitory effects of animal-waste composts on crop growth by using a single test-crop and a single parameter.
2.For the substances inhibiting seed germination, we isolated and identified such long-chain fatty acids as milistic acid, phenolic acids as benzoic acid, and chlorinated phenolic acids as dichloro benzoic acids.
3.Germination of sorghum seeds were most strongly inhibited by long-chain fatty acids. The aqueous solution of some long-chain fatty acids inhibited oxidative phosphorylation, development of alpha-amylase in the initial process of seed germination and caused the reduction of physiological water absorption into the sorghum seeds.
4.Chlorinated phenolic acids strongly and selectively inhibited germination of such legume seeds as white clover. Since these compounds were not found in the raw materials, they were possibly produced in the process of the fermentation.
5.Although the inhibitory effects of animal-waste composts generally decreased with time in the fermentation process, some inhibitory substances were accumulated in the process. Therefore, it is necessary to find the proper countermeasures to reduce the inhibitions for each compost.