Molecular biological studies on membrane function of avian sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Noboru  Faculty of Agric., Kyushu Univ., 農学部, 教授 (60150512)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPoultry / Semen / Plasma membrane / ATP / Feed stuff / Lipidperoxidation / Calcium / Semen extender / 膜 / 過酸化 / リン脂質 / カルモジュリン / 家禽精子 / 精子膜 / 過酸化反応 / 透過性 / アミノ酸 / グルコース
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the molecular and cellular biology of membrane functions of rooster spermatozoa. In the researches conducted in the past two years, the following results were obtained.
(1) In case of rooster spermatozoa, in vitro storage or cryopreservation resulted in increased production of lipid peroxidation which occurred in the membrane-bound phospholipid of sperm plasma membrane. In particular, freezing of spermatozoa lead to more serious damage to sperm cells than low temperature storage above zelo degree.
(2) The use of some chemical such as Ethidium Bromide (EtBr), which was shown to be strongly connected with nucleic acid, revealed that the function of sperm plasma membrane could be controlled by genetical selection of male brids. This finding also suggests the possibility of genetical control of membrane function of rooste spermatozoa.
(3) The uptake rates by rooster spermatozoa of non-metablizable substances like AIB and 2GD were also influe … More nced by individual males, meaning that the membrane function of sperm cells of the rooster was greatly affected by genetical control.
(4) The membrane transport system of rooster spermatozoa was also controlled by individual birds, suggesting that the physiological function of rooster sperm membrane could be altered by some factor(s) such as semen diluents and/or semen extender which would be suitable for prolonged survival of in vitro stored chicken spermatozoa
(5) Lipid peroxidation of rooster sperm plasma membrane could be prohibited by the addition of some chemicals such as membrane purterbances to semen extenders/or semen diluents, which would be available for actual poultry farm. Therefore, the utilization of a kind of chemical agents, which mighte be usuful for the prevention of lipid peroxidation of rooster sperm cells.
(6) Collectively, the prohibition of lipid peroxidation of membrane phospholipid of rooster spermatozoa may surely contribute to the prolonged in vitro preservation of avian spermatozoa. Less