A planing of useful methods for improvemant of meat quality on Holstein stee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Makoto  Kitasato Univ.School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (90050608)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFattening / Holstein steer / Meat quality / Fatty acid / 肉質等級 / 判別分析
Research Abstract
1. I investigated some fattening systems of two farms (A and B) which were the structure of feeding houses for fattening, program of fattening, composition of feeds, environmental factors for fattening and others. The evaluation of meat quality on beef carcass grading of beef cattle fattened by B was higher than those of A.The cause for this difference was the elaborate management for beef cattle fattening of B farm.
2. I analyzed the association between items for the evaluation of meat quality on carcass grading of Holstein steers fattened by A and B.I calculated some association measures that were chi square values, Goodman-Kuruskal's gamma, Somers's d and Kendall's tau statistics.T here were a few associations between items for meat quality evaluation of cattles fattened by A.Many fattening programs and plans were necessary for improvement of meat quality of beef cattle fattened by A.On the other hand, B had associations between marbling, texture and firmness. Meat quality of B will … More rise by means of improvement one of the factors. This analysis was useful for planing of fattening programs to improve meat quality grade.
3. I determined fatty acid compositions of lipid in M.longissimus thoracis. In order to analyze the influencing fatty acids on meat quality grade, I carried out the stepwise linear discriminant analysis by applying fatty acid proportions as discriminant items. Meat quality grades were classified two groups of over 3 and under 3. The percent correct were 78% and 61% individually. There was an association between fatty acid composition and meat quality evaluation.
4. I determined fatty acid compositions of total lipid in blood serum collected from 53 fattening steers at 14 and 16 months old (6 and 4 months before slaughter) . Meat quality grade of carcass were classified two groups. The discriminant analysis was carried out as stated above. Both groups had over 75% of the percent correct. These results suggested a possibility of meat quality estimation by means of determination of fatty acid composition of total lipid in blood serum.
5. I considered efficient fattening methods on production of Holstein steer having higher meat quality. Less