Practical study of microsatellite polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Junji  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50002374)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLivestock / Pig / DNA / Microsatellite / PCR / Polymorphism / DNA多型 / 遺伝的変異
Research Abstract
Microsatellite being highly polymorphic have been suggested for useful markers to make linkage may in farm animals.Positive clones with microsatellite in swine genome were identified by hybridization with a non-isotopic(DIG) labelled probes inclucing murine (Ca)_n and swine (GT)_n repeat sequences which were amplified by PCR.Four microsatellites were detected by this method.Two pairs of primers were synthesized (MPH7F : 5'GATCTTTCCACTTAACCTTTTTGTC, MPH7R : 5'TTTATCATTGTAAGACAGATTTGTA ; MPH9F : 5'GGCAAACATTCAGACCAGAG,MPH9R : 5'GAATCTGTCCATAATCAAGG).Electrophoretic variations of these microsatellites were determined by these of polyacrylamide nondenaturing gels and ethidium bromide staining under exposure to UV radiation.This work clarified the non RI method of microsateilite cloning and detection procedures.