Secretion and gene expression of ovarian hormone in the chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Animal Science Niversity (1994)
Nagoya University (1993)
Principal Investigator
TOMOGANE Hiroshi  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Department of Animal Science, Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (30023493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Department of Animal Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40065579)
蛭薙 観順  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (00126898)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsP450_<17>alpha_<hydroxylase> / P450aromatase / mRNA / sexual differentiation / ovary / testis / estradiol / arginine vasotocin / ニワトリ / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / ノーザンハイブリダイゼーション / プロスタグランジン / 卵巣 / 卵胞膜内細胞 / 卵胞膜外細胞 / 顆粒膜細胞 / テストステロン / エストラジオール / P450アロマターゼ / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Study(1). Changes in messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA) levels of P450_<17>alpha and P450arom of the ovary and testis in the chicken embryos. Since P450aromatase (P450arom) is a key enzyme converting androgen to estrogen, gene expression of P450arom during an early development of chick embryos seems important. In this study mRNA levels of P450_<17>alpha and P450arom of the ovary and testis were determined during the period between day 10 of incubation and day of hatching and the change were correlated with those in gonadal estradiol levels. P450_<17>alpha mRNA levels were higher in the left ovary than in the testis between day 10-14 of incubation but thereafter there was no difference between the left ovary and testis. P450arom mRNA levels wre always higher in the left ovary than in the testis and these changes were paralleled to these of estradiol. The results indicate that higher production of the ovarian estradiol in earlier stage in reflected by mRNA levelds of P450arom of the ovary … More . Study (2). Localization of P450arom mRNA in the gonad in relation to sexual defferentiation in the chicken. In situ hybridization was performed in the gonad of developing chick embryos using P450arom riboprobe. P450arom mRNA was not detected until day 6 of incubation but was observed after day 6.5 in the genetic female gonad, whereas no mRNA was observed in the genetic male gonad. Study (3). Gene expression of arginine vasotocin in the ovary of the laying hen. Using reverse trascription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) method, mRNA levels of arginine vasotocin were determined in the conpartmentalized cells of the ovarian follicles. During follicular maturation the mRNA levels of the granulosa decreased, but there was no change in the theca interna. Theca externa showed a significant reduction at the second largest follicle but increased at the largest. These results indicate that gene expression of arginine vasotocin in ovarian cells may by regulated differntially during folliclular growth in the chicken. Less