Role of cell surface carbohydrates on the development of mammalian embryos in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayasu  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10243073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Yoshihiko  Kinki Univ., Res.Inst.of Bio-Oriented Sci.and Tech., Instructor, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70192739)
MINAMI Naojiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agri., Researcher, 農学部, 助手 (30212236)
UTSUMI Kyozo  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90033266)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspreimplantation / embryo / in vitro development / PHA-P lectin / compaction / N-linled carbohydrates / oviduct extracts / ラット / 発生 / PHAレクチン / 卵管因子 / マウス / 糖鎖 / Nグリカナーゼ
Research Abstract
The developmental block at the 2-cell stage in rat embryos cultured in vitro has recently been overcome by deleting phosphate and glucose from culture medium. However, the problem was still remained that early 1-cell embryos were less able to develop in vitro to the blastocyst stage than 2-cell embryos. To improve the culture conditions for the 1-cell embryos, we first examined the effect of PHA-P lectin, which is known to induce in vitro maturation of mouse oocytes. As the results, it was found that PHA-P,especially E_4 subunit promoted the developmental ability of rat 1-cell embryos to blastocysts in vitro, suggesting that the action of PHA-P is specific and a modification of cell surface carbohydrate moieties of the embryos. Furthermore, we found that development of rat 1-cell embryos to blastocysts was promoted with macromolecules in rat oviduct extracts, whose molecular mass was about 70kDa.
Concerning the study on the involvement of Cell surface carbohydrates in compaction in the mouse embryos at the morula stage, it was revealed that cell surface N-linked carbohydrates that were specifically cleaved by N-glycanase participated greatly in the compaction process.