Construction of physical map chicken W chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Tsutomu  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, Rrofessor, 農学部, 教授 (80041614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shin  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University , Associate Rrofessor, 農学部, 助教授 (70158814)
MAEDA Yoshizane  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50041661)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChicken / Genome library / W chromosome / Reiterated sequence / DNA fingerprinting / Restriction enzyme cleavage map / W染色体 / コンティグマップ / コスミドベクター / ゲノムライブラリー / ドットハイブリダイゼーション / サザンハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
Chicken genomic library which was constructed with both of restriction enzyme Sau3A I digest of female chicken genomic DNA and cosmid vector super Cos1 were analyzed with two chicken W chromosome specific reiterated sequences pUGD0601 (a 0.7kb unit of the Xho I family) and pUGD1201 (a 1.2kb unit of the EcoR I family). It was detected the chicken W chromosome specific DNA library with 900 clone of Xho I family and 600 clone EcoR I family, respectively. In the results of dot blot hybridization analysis, the 85% clone had W chromosome specific sequences, and it was suggested that this library covered 72% of the amount of chicken W chromosomal genome. The restriction enzyme cleavage map of each clone were constructed by southern blot hybridization analysis among the cosmid clone and short and long arm of the super Cos 1, and analyzed each clone by using DNA finger printing. These results suggested that the mean of the size of insert was about 40kb, and these library were equivalent to 2.1% of whole W chromosome genome.