| Project/Area Number |
05660342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHI Hideto Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10156763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Katsuya Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | CHLAMYDIA / PATHOGENICITY / HEAT SHOCK PROTEIN / MEMBRANE PROTEIN / オウム病 |
| Research Abstract |
Chlamydia psittaci is an obligately intracellular pathogenic microorganism, which shows a variety of pathogenesis including from an inapparent latent infection to lethal systemic infection. Molecular basis of its pathogenesis is not resolved yet. In this project we tried to reveal molecular mechanism of pathogenicity of C.psittaci. At first we investigated key molecules to express pathogenesis by comparative approach. Several antigens were sequenced for structural comparison. Most important one was a GroEL,because GroEL was an antigen causing delayd hypersensitivity in C.trachomatis infection. Sequences of GroEL indicated characteristics related to host tropism. The other molecule was a major outer membran protein (MOMP). Sequences indicated a variation of mutation rates of MOMP gene among Chlamydial species and biovars, that suggested different functions and roles in immuno responce of MOMP in each species and biovars. Seroepidemiological study of feline chlamydiosis indicated the presence of chlamydiosis in cats of Japan. Furthermore serological reactivity suggested the serological variability of feline strains. Type specific antigen of feline strains may be other molecules than MOMP because molecular analysis indicated the homogeneity of MOMP.These results indicated that molecules playing important roles in pathogenicity were different in each species and biovars related to their pathogenesis.