Histochemical Microquantitation for Extracellular Matrix Proteins and mRNAs in Mammalian Histologic Sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANABE Noboru  Kyoto Unoversity, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80243070)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsExtracellular matrix / Glomerulonephritis / Histochemical microquantitation / Chronic viral hepatitis / Hepatic fibrosis / Experimental animal models / Skeletal myofibers / Isomyosins / 腎疾患モデル / インターフェロンα / 慢性肝炎 / 骨格筋 / 速収縮ミオシン
Research Abstract
Extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins and mRNAs in frozen histologic sections were quantified by a histochemical microquantitation methods, which are developed in the present research project. For instance, ECM contents in renal cortex of rats with experimental glomerulonephritis and in liver from the patients with viral hepatitis were measured. The increase in ECM contents correlated well with conventional biochemical parameters for renal disorders. The immunohistochemical micromethod may make it possible to evaluate the histopathological diagnosis of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis quantitatively. This novel histochemical microquantitation technique is able to use for quantification of other biological substances, which plays an important role in the cellular physiological functions. For example, fast-myosin in frozen histological sections was quantified by a histochemical micromethod. Fast-myosin levels in mammalian skeletall muscles were quantified by the microtechnique. In conclusion, the micromethod is sensitive enough to measure the content of ECM proteins and mRNAs in the small sections, and make it possible to quantify the ECM levels in the biopsy sections. The micromethod is useful for histopathological diagnosis of the diseases, for precise evaluation of physiological and pathological characteristics of the organs, and for estimation of therapeutic efficacy of drugs.