Production of immune regulatory humoral factor in fish and role in protective immune reaclions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroshi  University of Osaka Prefecture, veterinary science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20091449)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshematopoietic cell-stimulating factor / M-CSF / macrophage / botulinum C_2 toxin / actin / CRP / acute phase protein / SAP / サイトカイン / マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / ADPリボシル化 / 増殖刺激因子 / 頭腎細胞 / マクロファージコロニー / ニジマス / 血清
Research Abstract
Cytokines are very important humoral factors that regulate immune responses of animals. In fish, however little is known on the nature of cytokines and role in protective immune responses. In the present study, the production and the nature of hematopoietic cell-stimulatinf factors including M-CSP were analyzed. Macrophage-colonies developed in semi-solid agar culture of head kidney cells in the presence of rainbow trout serum. Inoculation of LPS, Freund's complete adjuvant and MDP in trout enhanced colony-forming activity of serum. Treatment of macrophages with botulinum C_2 toxin induced ADP-ribosylation of intracellular actins. and phagocytic activity of macrophages was inhibited.
CRP and other acute-phase proteins have important role in protective immune responses and in regulation of physiological conditions in animals. Regulatory functions of acute phase proteins in immune responses of rainbow trout were examined in the present study. Amino acid analysis of CRP and SAP purified from trout serum showed similar amino acid sequences to that of other animal species. Electron microscopy of CRP and SAP showed pentameric structures that is characteristic of pentraxins. In serum collected from trout under inflammation conditions showed increased concentrations of CRP and 43 kDa neutral serum protein.