Inhibitory transmission in gastro-intestinal smooth muscle and role of nitric oxide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HATA Fumiaki  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60028363)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNitric Oxide / Intestinal Smooth Muscle / Inhibitory control in Intestine / Smooth Muscle Relaxation / cyclic GMP / Rat Colon / Membrane Potential / 抑制性伝達 / 腸管運動
Research Abstract
The results obtained in the present research project strongly suggest the following points. (1) Nitric oxide is the mediator of the NANC inhibitory response in the proximal region of rat colon ; in the middle colon, substance P acts as an excitatory neurotransmitter, autagonizing the NANC relaxation. VIP is the most likely condidate as a NANC transmitter in the distal colon. (2) The mechanism of NANC inhibition in the proximal region invalves a cyclic GMP generating System, but it in the distal region is not associated with a change in the cyclic GMP content. (3) The difference in the relaxant effects of nitric oxide in both regions is not due to a difference in extents of cyclic GMP generation, but mainly to a difference in the sensitivities of the contractile elements in the two regions to cyclic GMP.(4) Nitric oxide-mediated relaxation of the proximal region is not associated with the inhibitory junctional potentials of smooth muscle cell membrane.