Efects of Bordetella bronchiseptica Dermonecrotic Toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  Kitasato Univ. School of Veternary Medicine and Animal Sciences Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMADA Toshifumi  Kitasato Univ. School of Veternary Medicine and Animal Sciences Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (20160947)
SASAKI Takushi  Kitasato Univ.School of Veternary Medicine and Animal Sciences Associate Profess, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (80106682)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyasu  Kitasato Univ. School of Veternary Medicine and Animal Sciences Associate Profes, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (70101516)
SATOH Hiroshi  Kitasato Univ. School of Veternary Medicine and Animal Sciences Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (30001522)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAtrophic rhinitis / Dermonecrotic toxin / Bordetella bronchiseptica / MC3T3-E1 / Collagen / Alkaline phosphatase / Pig / Bordetella bronchiseptica / Pasteurella multocida / 豚萎縮性鼻炎 / 壊死毒 / 株化骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
In pigs, atrophic rhinitis (AR) occurs as an upper respiratory disease caused principally by dermonecrotic toxins (DNT) of Bordetella bronchiseptica (Bb) . Turbinate atrophy is a characteristic lesion in AR.Histologically, there is a progressive loss of tubular cancellous bonein the turbinates. Severe degenerative changes in osteoblasts in the turbinates were observed by electron microscopy. The changes in osteocytes were less severe than those in osteoblasts.Osteoclasts appeared to be almost normal. Recently, a clonal MC3T3-E1 osteogenic cell line was established from newborn mouse calvaria, and has unique capacy to differentiate into osteoblasts in vitro (Kodama et al. 1981)
The toxicity of Bb DNT on the structure and function of a MC3T3-E1 were investigated. The DNT induced a morphological change in the cells from a spindle shape to a spherical formwith many blebs. The toxintreated cells were viable and grew to form confluent cell layrs composed of irregularly shaped cells and multinuclear cells. The toxin inhibited elevation of alkaline phosphatase activity in the cells in a dose-dependent manner at concentrations from 1ng/ml to 1,000ng/ml. The accumulation of type 1 collagen in the cells was also reduced by the DNT.It is considered likely that Bb DNTimpairs the ability of the cells to defferentiate.