Glucose transport and glycolytic enzyme activities in erythrocytes and various tissues of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary Animal Science University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Isamu  Nippon Veterinary Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Animal Science, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00011859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takuo  Nippon Veterinary Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Animal Sci, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (30143506)
ARAI Toshiro  Nippon Veterinary Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Animal Sci, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (70184257)
WASHIZU Tsukimi  Nippon Veterinary Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Animal Sci, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (20191736)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsglucose transport / erythrocyte / glycolytic enzymes / hexokinase / lactate dehydrogenase / グルコーストランスポート活性 / グルコキナーゼ
Research Abstract
The activities of D-glucose transtport (D-GT) and the glycolytic enzyme hexokinase (HK) and pyruvate kinase (PK) were measured in the erythrocytes of dogs, pigs cats, horses, cattle and sheep. The erythrocytes of the dog had the highest activities of D-GT,HK and PK,singificantly higher than the activities in the erythrocytes of the herbivores. The activities of D-GT and HK in erythrocytes of the cat were significantly lower than in those of the dog. The differences between the activities of D-GT in the erythrocytes of the different species followed the differences in activities of HK but not those in the activities of PK or in the blood glucose concentration.
D-GT transport and cytosolic enzyme activities were measured in erythrocytes of 2-year-old thoroughbreds under continuous training exercise (race horses) and compared with those of untrained horses in various ages (sires, mares and untrained 2-year-pld thoroughbreds). The activities of the glucose transport and glycolytic enzymes, … More HK and PK,in the erythrocytes of the race horses were elevated to 2-3.5 times above those of untrained horses. There were no significant differences in plasma glucose, triglyceride or immunoreactive insulin concentrations between the trained and untrained horses. The increases in glucose transport and glycolytic enzyme activities in their erythrocytes are considered to reflect an increased metabolic activity in the race horses resulting from the traning exercises.
D-GT transport and cytosolic enzymes, HK,PK and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), activities were measured in the normal mammary gland and the mammary gland tumor of the dog. D-GT activitiy was 2 times higher and, HK and PK acitivities were 3-4 times higher in the tumor tissues. It seems to be increased intake and utilization of glucose in the tumor cells. LDH activity was 2 times higher in the tumor tissues and LDH isozyme V was predominated in malignant mammary tumors.
GLUT1 (Hep G2 type) was observed in the erythrocytes membrane of dogs, cats, pigs, horses, cattle, sheep by western blotting using GLUT1 antibody, which was developed in the rabbits. Less