Project/Area Number |
05660363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Yoshihisa IWATE UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Reeko IWATE UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80142892)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | parturient paresis / cow / prevention / dietary cation-anion balance / DCAB / metabolic acidosis / calcium metabolism / 1,25 (OH) _2D / カルシウム代謝 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, influences of cation exchange resin (Resin) on acid-base status and mineral concentration of blood were examined in rats, sheep and cattle, as a possible model to prevent parturient paresis in cows. (1) The results in rats indicated that diets containg cation exchange resin induce metabolic acidosis and increase the blood concentration of Ca by causing release Ca from bone. (2) In sheep, the levels of blood pH and plasma HCO_3 apparently decreased, while plasma Cl level increased. However, there were no clinical sighs in the sheep developed metabolic acidosis. (3) The results in cattle was also similar to the resuts observed in sheep. In conclusion, these findings suggested that oral administration of Resin was able to adsorb cations in gastro-enteric fluids enand to regulate cation-anion balances in blood in these animals. Therefore, pertinent selection of ion exchange resin was thought to be utilize as a diet additive to prevent parturient paresis.