Recognition of thermostable direct hemolysin-producing strains of V.parahaemolyticus by C.retropictus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Norichika  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00039926)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsV.parahaemolyticus / C.retropictus / colonization / plasma proteins / 血漿 / SDS-PAGE / 抗原性 / 耐熱性溶血毒
Research Abstract
Thermostable direct hemolysin (TDH)-producing strains of Vibrio parahaemolyticus were detected from an estuarine Neritid gastropod, Clithon retropictus. Adult C.retropictus contains mature hemocytes in the hemolymph while juvenile one contains immature hemocytes which is attracted chemotactically to V.parahaemolyticus and phagocytize it only in the presence of molluscan plasma. These evidences suggest that V.parahaemolyticus could colonize in the alimentary tract of the juveniles even in the presence of hemocytes. IN this study, I analyzed the levels of V.parahaemolyticus strains to colonize in the alimentary tract of the gastropod and also composition of plasma proteins of the gastropod with SDS-PAGE and gel diffusion.
Adult and juvenile C.retropictus ingested with TDH-producing strain D-3 and TDH-non-producing strains R-13 and N-18at a level of 10^5 cfu/g were maintained in UV-irradiated recirculating artificial seawater with a salinity of 20* at 20゚C for up to 21 days. In adults, all strains decreased to a level of 10^0 cfu/g within 21 days. In juveniles, strain D-3 survived at a level of 10^4-10^5 cfu/g for at least 21 days while atrains R-13 and N-18 decreased to the level of 10^2-10^1 cfu/g at the 21st day. Thus, TDH-producing strains would be concentrated in estuaries by the repeated passes through the alimentary tract of the juveniles.
Plasmas of C.retropictus and two marine Neritids, Nerita albicilla and Heminerita japonica, exclusive of V.parahaemolyticus, were adapted to SDS-PAGE and gel diffusion with antisera of respective plasma. Main bands common to 3 gastropods and those different each other were seen in SDS-PAGE.Antigens specific to each gastropod and those common in three gastropods were seen in gel diffusion.