| Project/Area Number |
05660368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agricultere |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Agr., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20041650)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOISI Akihiro Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Agr., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (40168852)
KAWASAKI Yasuaki Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Agr., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 講師 (50211181)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Pregnant goat / Xylazine / Fetal heart rate / Fetal arterial blood pressure / Uterine blood flow / 子宮血流量 / 子宮内圧 / 子宮収縮 / 呼吸性アシドーシス / 胎子呼吸様運動 / 胎子心拍数変動 / 妊娠山羊 / 子宮動脈血流量 |
| Research Abstract |
In 6 chronically instrumented goats and their fetuses, the effects of maternally administered xylazine (0.2mg/kg i.m.) were studied. Significant decreases in maternal heart rate (MHR) and arterial blood pressure (MABP) were observed immediately after administration of xylazine and return to the control values was observed within 60 min. In the fetuses, a significant decrease in heart rate (FHR) and a significant increase in arterial blood pressure (FABP) were recorded during 60 min. Significant maternal hypoxemia and respiratory acidosis were observed during the 60 min after the administration. Fetal arterial blood pH and oxygen partial pressure (FPO_2) decreased singificantly as in the mother, but the change in FPO_2 was small and transient in comparison with the mother. Within 2 to 5 min after the injection of xylazine, intrauterine pressure (IUP) began to increase and persisted for about 10 to 14 min. Following this persistent contraction, periodic contractions appeared frequently. A rise in IUP tended to be accompanied by a fall inFHR and a rise in FABP.Uterine blood flow (UBF) fell gradually and peaked at 15 min after injection of xylazine. It appeared that the fall in UBF was associated with the rise in IUP,as was the case with FHR and FABP. These results indicate that xylazine induces inhibitory effects on maternal and fetal hemodynamics in pregnant animals.