Effect of selenium on prevention of coccidiosis in Japanese beef calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KATAMOTO Hiromu  Univ. of Osaka Prefecture College of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80183557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAI Kazumi  Univ. of Osaka Prefecture College of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (70211935)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBeef calf / Diarrhea / Selenium / alpha-Thcopherol / コクシジウム症 / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / alpha-トコフェロール
Research Abstract
In 1993, serum selenium (Se) and vitamin E (VE) concentrations were examined in twelve suckling Japanese beef calves with diarrhea. Serum Se and VE concentrations tended to decrease in diarrheic calves as compared with control calves. The same tendencies of serum Se and VE levels were observed in their dams. Both dams with diarrheic calves and control dams had less than adequate serum Se concentrations (<30 ng/ml).
In 1994, twenty-four pregnant Japanese beef cows were assigned to supplemented group and unsupplemented control group. Cows in supplemented group were fed diets supplemented with 2 mg of Se and 1,000 IU of VE from 30 d prepartum through 30 d postpartum. Serum Se and VE concentrations in supplemented group were higher than control gruop during 30 d postpartum. Serum Se concentration in calves from supplemented group was greater than calves from control group during 30 d after birth. Colostral Se and VE concentrations were higher in supplemented dams than in control dams. Serum IgG concentrations in calves were not affected by treatment. Five calves from supplemented group and 6 calves from control group had diarrhea. These results indicate that dietary Se and VE supplementation in dams during prepartum and postpartum periods is an effective management practice to maintain adequate serum Se and VE levels in suckling calves. Further studies on dosage and period of supplementation are needed to evaluate the effect of Se and VE on prevention of diarrhea in suckling beef calves.