Project/Area Number |
05660372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHATA Hajime RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DAIRY SCIENCE,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 酪農学部, 助教授 (10133571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOCIBA Gary j. THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF PATHOBIOLOGY,PROFESSOR
GARY J.Kocib オハイオ州立大学, 獣医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | BLAD / CD18 / GENETIC DISEASE / NEUTROPHIL FUNCTION / DNA-PCR / ADHESION DEFICIENCY / CARRIER / PCR / キャリャ- / Fc-受容体 |
Research Abstract |
Studies on bovine leukocyte adhesion deficiency (BLAD) in Holstein cattle were performed and results were summarized as follows : 1.Analysis of neutrophil function-Neutrophils from affected cattle had function defect, characterized by severely decreased adherence, chemotactic movements, phagocytosis, luminol-dependent chemiluminescent response, and O_2-producing activities. Deficient CD18 expression on neutrophils was clearly detected by flow cytometry. In vitro leukocyte functional abnormalities were associated with impaired CD18. 2.Analysis of mononuclear cells-Deficient CD18 expression on mononuclear cells from cattle with BLAD was clearly detected. There were no significant differences in the population of PNA-positive, SIg-bearing lymphocytes and lymphocyte blastogenesis from control and cattle with BLAD. 3.Analysis of neutrophils from bone marrow-The number of nucleated cells was 2.9 to 8.8 times higher and the myeloid to erythroid ratio of bone marrow from cattle with BLAD ranged from 2.4 to 12. Activities of chemotactic movements and phagocytosis of neutrophils isolated from bone marrow of cattle with BLAD were documented to be severely impaired. 4.DNA-PCR analysis-DNA-PCR method for homolzygous and heterolozygous BLAD was applied to leukocytes from BLAD-affected cattle and 260 Holstein dairy cattle. Mean 10% (26/260) of Holstein dairy cows was proved to be BLAD-carrier, and age was ranged from 2 to 10 years old. These results demonstrate that characteristic of BLAD is closely associated with impaired CD18 expression on leukocytes, and the gene of BLAD-carrier is widely distributed in Holstein populations. This study provide a valuable information for the control of BLAD in Holstein cattle.