| Project/Area Number |
05660376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Toshinori Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agr.& Forest Eng., Assoc.Prof., 農林工学系, 助教授 (60111241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWABUCHI Kazunori Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00193764)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | biological wastes / composting / micro-biological reactions / aerobic decomposition / thermal property / environmental conservation / by-products utilization / コンポスト / 常温性微生物 / 高温性微生物 / 有機物分解 / ンドポスト化 / 好気性分解反応 / 微生物 / 有機肥料 |
| Research Abstract |
Composting process of biological wastes is a biochemical process in which organic parts of biological wastes are decomposed by mesophilic or thermophilic micro organisms under the aerobic condition. The practice of composting has been carried out for centuries with very few analytical data having been reported on the relationship between the micro phased phenomena represented by the changes in micro organisms population and the dominant types of micro organisms, and the macro phased phenomena represented by the rates of weight loss, moisture and temperature increases. In order to develop or to design rapid composting systems, qualitative and quantitative data relating to the population and the succession of micro organisms, and the kinetics of the process during composting have to be investigated. The investigators developed an experimental composting system having a very small capacity(approximately 300mL)reactor, a temperature difference control unit, a temperature and weight measurement unit, and, a CO_2 analyzer. The relationship between micro and macro phased phenomena in the early stage of composting was investigated. The experimental results for macro phased phenomena indicated that the early stage consisted of two distinct reactions having two peaks of CO_2 evolution rates and that the temperature dependence of the two reactions was almost the same among various composting conditions. The trends were closely related with the micro phased phenomena represented by the characteristics of growth and decay of mesophilic or thermophilic micro organisms which were determined by bacterial cultures test. In the measurements of physico-chemical properties of compost materials, effects of moisture content and bulking agents on many property parameters were investigated.