Evaluation, conservation and utilization of the Kuchinoshima feral cattle as genetic resource.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Takakao  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70111838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Takeshi  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor Emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (70023421)
ODA Sen-ichi  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60023660)
YMAGATA Takahiro  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50242847)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKuchinoisima cattle / Genetic resource / Animal conservation / Feral animal / Genetic variation / Phylogenetic relationship / Body measurement / 口之島野生化牛 / 動物保護 / 系統史 / 牛 / 動物遺伝資源 / 動物資源保存 / 在来家畜 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝資源保存
Research Abstract
We made a study on evaluation, conservation and utilization of the Kuchinoshima feral cattle. The Kuchinoshima feral cattle could be considered only one purly native feral cattle in Japan according to its historical evidences. The cattle is, therfore, of value to conserve genetic materials of Japanese original native cattle and to meke clear phyrogenetic relationship of the Japanese native cattle and other Asian local breeds of cattle. We could establish a breeding colony of the cattle in Experimental Station of Nagoya University, that is comprized of four bulls or the candidates, fifteen adult breeding females, and their calves and crossbred. These materials are now available for experimental use. We examined mtDNA RFLP polymorphisms of the Kuchinoshima feral cattle and several modern breeds of cattle, such as Hereford and Holsteinbreeds. Comparison of their mtDNA analysis by using fifteen endonuclease showed the feral cattle could be classified into so-called taurus lineage of the domestic cattle. Principal component analysis using ten body-measurement values showed the feral cattle resemle to Japanese Black breed rather than Heford or Holstein breeds of cattle. The feral cattle however clearly discriminated from Japanese Black Breed at a level that has been reported among local breeds of cattle. Growth patterns, reproductivity, quantificatin of genetic variability, specifi traits of the crossbreds, etc.are being analized using various data obtained through this project.