Collection and Preservation of Weed Seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Tkashi  Research Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University, Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (50033254)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWeed Seeds / Seed Size / Seed Morphology / Seed Bank / Introduced Weeds / Data Base / Weed of Japan / Preservation of Weed Seeds / フォトCD / 種子 / 資源植物
Research Abstract
18,083 samples of plant seeds have been collected. They belong to 3,947 kinds of species of 211 families. 6,091 samples of live plant seeds are stored in a refrigerator. 4,437 samples of 1,285 species are weed seeds. Seeds of aquatic plants are stored in cold water. 25,368 plant specimens are stored in a herbarium of our institute (RIB) for correct identification of the species.
Length, width, and thickness of seeds of each weed species were measured. The thousand seed weight of each species was measured too. The number of seeds in a fruit of each species was counted. All of the data which belong to the samples is recorded in a computer database (RIBDBASE). Photos of seeds of each species were taken and recorded in a Compact Disk. A book titled Picture Book of Introduced Weeds into Japan was published by us. This book contains color photos of seeds and plants of 172 kinds of species of 30 families. This book is useful to identify the name of weed seeds or plants introduced from other countries.