Extraction of fibrinolysis accelerating factor from bovine erythrocyte and its physiological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Toshitaka  School of Bioresouces, Associate professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (70209279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEMOTO Hideki  , 助手 (70227114)
YAMADA Manabu  , 助教授 (90106005)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFibrinolysis / Erythrocyte / Bovine / Accelerating factor / Hemolysate / Thrombelastography / トロンブエラストグラフイ / プラズミノーゲン・アクチベーター
Research Abstract
It has been proved that bovine, murine and avian erythrocyte have a fibrinolysis accelerating activity (FAA) not a direct action as plasmin (Pln) or plasminogen activator (Act). Therefore, the extraction of FAA from bovine hemolysate and the confirmation of its properties were attempted.
The active fraction was extracted by hydroxylapatite chromatography but not lysine-agarose affinity chromatography. The major activity was in the first peak fractionated by HPLC.Tissue plasminogen activator (t-PA) effective fraction showed a single peak by HPLC once again. In zymography of Act with hemolysate, the activity of Act were accelerated with hemolysate but there were no changes on molecular weight of Act by hemolysate. The addition of hemolysate into the mixture of plasminogen and substrate was the most effective in t-PA activation.
And effect of erythrocyte in fibrin clot lysis was examined using thrombelastography TEG). By the increase of fibrinogen concentration in TEG,the reaction times were shortend and the elasticity were magnified. The addition of erythrocyte in constant fibrinogen solution caused a plolongation of coagulation time in connection with the erythrocyte number. Fibrin clot lysis by constant plasmin was prolonged by bovine erythrocyte. In this manner, the washing of erythrocyte with saline brought about an improvement of fibrin clot lysis index.
For the reasons mentioned above. It was clear that bovine erythrocyte participated in lysis process of fibrin clot. It was suggested that erythrocyte controlled a fibrinolysis less strict and indirectly.