Water purification by Aquatic Plants and Micro Algae and Utilization for Feedstuff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
KABATA Kiyotaka  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50148970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Chinobu  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (70248607)
KIKUCHI Masatake  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60023454)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAquatic Biomass / Water Hyacinth / Silage / Water Purification / Feeding Value / Fermentation / Cyanobacteria / ラン藻 / 富栄養化 / サイレージ
Research Abstract
Water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes (M_<ART>). S_<OLMS>), an aquatic plant is the most troublesome weed in the tropics and subtropics. It grows very rapidly in freshwater habitats from temporary ponds to large lakes and rivers. This study was conducted to investigate the quality of water hyacinth silage and to evaluate the quality using different silage additives.
The silage with more than 15% of the additive had high qualities in both rice bran and wheat bran treatment and the addition of wheat bran was slightly better than that added rice bran in silage quality.
The voluntary intakes of Dry Matter and Digestible Energy were lower than the requirement for maintenance, but DCP intake was higher than the required.
The result of the experiment may be used to promote the practical use of aquatic biomass.