Engeineering of delta-endotoxin from Bacillus thuringiensis to make a new specificity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryoichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30235428)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / delta-endotoxin / immunotoxin / 組換えタンパク質 / 一本鎖モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
To make proteinaceous insecticides which has specificity against harmful insect pests, monoclonal antibodies as specific ligands agaist the proteins on the insect midgut and recombinant delta-endotoxin production system were prepared. After cloning of genes of the monoclonal antibodies we are going to make fused gene of monoclonal antibodies and the toxin and finally produce chimera delta-endotoxin with monoclonal antibody which is toxic to the host who has the antigenic proteins of the antibody.