Spermatogenic cell specific gene expression in mammals : Enzymes of glycolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Chisato  Kyoto Uni., Fac.of Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90174375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISIBASI Makoto  Kyoto uni., Fac.Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30232341)
SHIOTA Kohei  Kyoto uni., Fac.Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80109529)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMammal / Spermatogenesis / Enzymes of glycolysis / Molecular biology / Hexokinase / Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase / グリカロアルデヒド3リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Several enzymes in the glycolytic pathway are reported to have permatogenic cell-specific enzymes and genes. We previously reported isolation of spermatogenic cell specific glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (mGapd-s) and three unique spermatogenic cell specific hexokinase type I cDNAs (mHk1-sa, mHk1-sb and mHk1-sc) from mouse spermatogenic cell library and their expression patterns in mouse spermatogenic cells [Mori et al. Biol Reprod 46 : 859-868,1992 ; Mori et al. Biol Reprod 49 : 191-203,1993] . In order to analysis of function of gene products of mouse Gapd-s and mouse Hk1-s, we needed the cloning of human Gapd-s and human HK1-s (t) and the comparison of those sequences from mice and humans. We report here the cloning of human Gapd-s and the identification of three unique human hexokinase type I mRNAs (hHK1-ta, hHK1-tb and hHK1-tc) which are expressed in human testis. The amino acids of human GAPD-S have a 91% match with the mouse GAPD-S sequence, but only a 71% similarity to the human somatic GAPD.All three testis specific human hexokinase type I mRNAs (hHK1-ta, hHK1-tb and hHK1-tc) don't contain porin-binding protein (PBD) , but they contain a common testis-specific sequence and a sequence unique to each cDNA.This common testis-specific sequence in mRNAs of hHK1-ta, hHK1-tb, and hHK1-tc has some homology with a common spermatogenic cell-specific sequence in those of mHk1-sa, mHk1-sb and mHk1-sc, and but no significant homology with other known genes reported in GENE BANK in any species. Our findings show that hexokinase type I mRNAs lacking PBD are expressed in testes from other mammals, and appear to support a model proposed by others for hexokinase gene evolution in mammals.