The expression of Mn-SOD in reproductive and endocrine organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Junzo  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30093686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takako  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20116437)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMn-SOD / Ovary / Uterus / Adenal gland / Hypophysectomy / In situ hybridization / Ovulation / Steroidogenesis / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 発情周期 / 内卵胞膜細胞
Research Abstract
It has been emphasized that superoxide dismutase (SOD) has a role as a scavenger enzyme. Previously, we reported that Mn-SOD were involved in steroidogenesis. In the present study, we examined the expression of Mn-SOD mRNA, in the female reproductive organs and endocrine organs of the rats under various experimental conditions using in situ hybridization technique and obtained the following results.
1. Mn-SOD mRNA was expressed markedly in the theca interna cells during the early PMSG/hCG ovulatory process.
2. Mn-SOD mRNA increased in the epithelial cells of the ovulated follicles and later, increased in luteal bodies.
3. The expression of Mn-SOD mRNA in epithelial cells of endometrium began to increase by PMSG administration, reached maximum 6-24 h after hCG injection, and decreased 48 h after hCG injection.
4. The level of Mn-SOD mRNA expression was shown to change during the estrous cycle. The marked expression was found in the cells of corpus albicans which contained hemoglobin metabolites.
5. Estrogen induced the expression of Mn-SOD mRNA in the endometrium of immature rats.
6. The expression of Mn-SOD in adrenal gland was localized to zona fasciculata and zona reticularis which showed active steroidogenesis.
7. The expression of Mn-SOD mRNA decreased in adrenal gland, ovary and uterus of hypophysecto-mized rats.
These results showed that Mn-SOD expression are deeply concerned in cellular metabolism including steroidogenesis.