Immunological and cytochemical studies in the cytoplasmic bridge of reproductive cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
YASUZUMI Fumioki  University of the Ryukyus, FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10009665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHRESTHA DHARMA RAJ  University of the Ryukyus, FACULTY OF MEDICINE INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (10253965)
KURIHARA Kazushige  University of the Ryukyus, FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80117415)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsintercellular bridge / cytoplasmic bridge / bridge plasma membrane / spermatogenesis / reproductive cells / striated bundles / 細胞膜 / 細胞化学
Research Abstract
A number of spermatogenic cell in wide animal species are connected by cytoplasmic bridges. Purpose of this research is clarified the reason why the specific bridge structures with narrow cytoplasmic continuity are necessary to progress the spermatogenesis successively.
We had reported the plasma membrane of cytoplasmic bridges has specific membrane configulations in Semisarcospira livertina ; 1) the membrane lacks intramembranous proteins and cholesterol, 2) the membrane has glycocalyces which conjugate several lectines, 3) the membrane corrugates around the discoidal edge, 4) the membrane is associated with periodically striated filamentous bundles, 5) the bridge complex which consists of the plasma membrane and filamentous bundles is resistant to saponin and to non-ionicsurfactant, Nonidet P-40.
Results in the presn research were as follows ; 1) the bridge complex was able to be separated with Nonidet P-40, but the separation of bridge complexes was not good enough for the production of immunological monoclonar antibody, 2) the striated filamentous bundle were associated with all around the discoidal bridge membrane and connected two bridges between three spermatogenic cells, 3) the separation, using Nonidet P-40 were able to apply the mammarian spermatogenic cells, 4) the bridges of spermatogenic cells in mammal had not the striated bundle, 5) the striated bundles in Semisarcospira do not show immuno-reactivity to actin and 10nm filaments, 6) judging from micrographs' densitometry of the freeze fracture replica on the spermatogenic cells, bridge plasma membranes are cleanly more smooth than the other.
Consequently, the bridge plasma membrane is thought to consist of saturated fatty acids including glycolipids.A number of clonal spermatogenic cells control actively their bridges' arrangement to the nurse cells.