Nature and Physiological significance of clear microvesicles in the neuroendocrine nerve endings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yasumitsu  Showa Univ.Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60053807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OU Keihei  Showa Univ.Sch.of Med., Assis., 医学部, 助手 (10245821)
OCHIAI Hidehiko  Showa Univ.Sch.of Med., Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40053954)
NAITO Nobuko  Showa Univ.Sch.of Med., Associ.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30053903)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshypothalamus / hypophysis / neurosecretory ending / microvesicles / glutamate / glutamate receptor / immunoelectron microscopy / 視床下部下垂体系 / 神経分泌ニューロン / グルタミン酸レセプター / 後葉ホルモン / チロシン水酸化酵素
Research Abstract
To clarify the nature and physiological significance of the clear microvesicles within the neurosecretory nerve endings of the rat hypothalamo-hypophysial system, ultrastructural localization of some neuroactive substances in the microvesicles has been examined by immunoelectron microscopy.
1.Glutamate immunoreactivity
Ultrastructural distribution of glutamate immunoreactivity was observed using the post-embedding immunogold staining method. In the neurohypophysis, glutamate immunoreactivity was found to be localized in the area where numerous microvesicles aggregate Many immunogold particles were observed in the interior of microvesicles.
2.Glutamate receptor immunoreactivity
Immunoparticles for N-methyl-D-Aspartate (NMDA)-RI receptor was localized to the microvesicles within the nerve endings in the periventricular uncles of the hypothalamus.
3.Tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) immunoreactivity
TH-like immunoreactivity was found in the aggregate area of microvesicles within the catecholamine-containing nerve endings of the hypothalamus (A12, A14).
4.Synaptophysin immunoreactivity was found in the microvesicles within the neurosecretory endings of the neurohypophysis. The above findings of ultrastructural localizations of glutamate and its receptor suggest that glutamate play some important roles of hormone secretion in the neurosecretory endings through autorine mechanism.