Morphological Studies on Harderian gland-derived Growth Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIRAMA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Medical College ・ Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00074659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Kazutaka  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70111507)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHarderian gland (HG) / Growth factor (GF) / HG-derived GF / Cornea / Retina / Injury / Repair / 鳥類 / 角膜 / 網膜 / 損傷 / 治癒 / 細胞成長因子 / 形態学
Research Abstract
To investigate the physiological role of Harderian gland-derived growth factor (HGDGF), the effects of HGDGF and various other growth factors on the growth of cultured several cell types were examined in some species.HGDGF increased the incorporation of [3H]thymidine to 150 % of the control. The combination of HGDGF with fibroblast growth factor or platelet-derived growth factor enhanced the cell growth over that of either growth factor alone, increasing the incorporation of [3H]thymidine to two times of the control. These findings suggest that HGDGF binds a specific cell surface receptor and plays a role in the repair of injured parts of cornea and in the maintenance of corneal cells.
Before the experiment described above, it had been needed to explain in further detail the ultrastructure of the Harderian gland in some species. We have demonstrated in birds the participation of plasma cells in the mechanism of local immune system, especially with regard to the course of the immunoresponse after antigen application or eye inflammation. Attempts to demonstrate a similar immunological role for the Harderian gland of mammals had been unsuccessful. We reported the presence of a growth factor which stimulates corneal cell proliferation and DNA synthesis in guinea pig Harderian gland. Notwithstanding there are some speculations for the role of the gland on the basis of its location, this is the first to describe the chemical substance regarding the physiological control of corneal healing after injury and inflammation. Then, we recognized here the presence of two mechanisms.However, it is still unclear why an immunological mechanism is found only in birds and a chemical mechanism exists only in mammals.