Distribution and Function of Steroido Sulfatase in Human Uroginital organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Eizo  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40048989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Hiroshi  Women's Medical College, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60210241)
NAKAZAWA Tomoko  Women's Medical College, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40075437)
KANDA Naotoshi  Tokyo university of Agriculture & Technology, Veterinaty Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40075429)
NISHIKAWA Megumi  Women's Medical College, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80120020)
片桐 展子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30075428)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssteroid sulfatase / arylsulfatase C / in situ hybridization / enzyme histochemistry / molecular biology / immuno histochemistry / 免役組織化学 / Steroid sulfatase
Research Abstract
The distribution of steroid sulfatase (STS) activity and mRNA in human uroginital tissues was analyzed by enzyme histochemistry and in situ hybridization. STS activity demonstrated by the presence of 4-methylumbelliferyl sulfate was clearly localized in proximal tubular cells. The reaction products were located at the endoplasmic reticulum. In situ hybridization using a STS cDNA probe with digoxigenin-5 nm gold particles demonstrated STS mRNA to be located primarily in the cortical-medullary junction. It was not detected in either the mesangial or endothelial cells of the glomeruli. The ultrastructural localization of STS mRNA was mainly visualized between the mitochondria in the proximal tubules. These results indicate that STS is synthesized in the proximal tubules and glomerular epithelial cells of the human kidney. Moreover, STS may be related to the metabolism of steroid hormones in these segments of nephrons.