| Project/Area Number |
05670032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHI Hajime Nihon Univ, Sch Med, Dep Anat, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30059290)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIE Kaeko Nihon Univ, Sch Med, Dep Anat, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30139141)
NAGATA Hidetsugu Nihon Univ, Sch Med, Dep Anat, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00102525)
MURAKAMI Gen Nihon Univ, Sch Med, Dep Anat, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30157747)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | lymphoid follicle / germinal center / follicular dendritic cell / antigen trapping / liposome-dmpm / lymph node / 抗原捕促 / liposome-dmpm / 一次抗原刺激 / ラベル・リンパ球 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Development of follocular dendritic cells (FDC) in terms of their trapping capacity in new lymphoid follicles induced in the draining lymph node of mice was studied after subcutaneous injection of alum-PHA or alum-hemocyanin (KLH) . After the injection, new lymph follicles were formed in the peripheral cortex outside pre-existing follicles, beginning from around 5 days after the injection and continuing for following several days, and at day 14, the number of follicles per node reached a peak. Formation of new follicles preceded some days the development of their capacity to localize HRP-anti-HRP (PAP) complexes in the "in vitro" system. At days 14 and 21, some new follicles, generally larger in sizes, displayd intense "in vitro" localization of PAP complexes, while the others, with smaller sizes, rather weak localization. 2. Effects of liposome-dmpm (liposome) on the structure of, and antigen-induced lymph follicle formation in, draining lymph nodes were examined. Injection of liposome into the unilateral hind footpad caused no significant change in morphology in the draining node, but injection into the bilateral hind footpad produced a significant increase in the number of primary follicles in the bilateral popliteal nodes. Injection of liposome into the hind footpad on one side followed by injection of PHA or KLH on the same side produced a much larger increase in the number of secondary follicles in the draining node as compared with the case when PHA or KLH alone was injected.