Storage and Release of Endothelin in Vascular Endothelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Sunao  Univ.Occup.Environ.Health, Sch.Med., Dept.Anat., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80080547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Yoshiaki  Univ.Occup.Environ.Health, Sch.Med., Dept.Anat., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30258602)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVascular endothelial cell / Weibel-Palade body / Endothelin / CGRP / Transverse sinus of dura mater / 血管作動性物質 / 免疫電顕 / 頸動脈小体動脈 / エンドセリン / 脳硬静脈洞 / ワイベル・パラ-デ小体 / ビック・エンドセリン / 血管作動性ペプチド / プロエンドセリン / 臍静脈 / 二重標識免疫電顕 / Weibel-Palade body
Research Abstract
Endothelin-1 (ET-1) is a potent vasoconstrictive peptide produced by vascular endothelial cells. Our immunoelectron microscopy reveals that ET-1, synthesized and segregated in the rER-Golgi system, is stored in Weibel-Palade (WP) bodies and that the processing of big ET-1 to ET-1 occurs in part in WP bodies since immunolocalizations of big ET-1 is preferentially found on the limiting membrane and those of ET-1 is in the center of WP bodies. This means that the conversion of big ET-1 segregated from the Golgi complex and stored in WP bodies to ET-1 may in part occur at the limiting membrane of WP bodies. Further studies using the double immunolabeling technique are now in progress.
WP bodies of endothelial cells of the transverse sinus of the rat dura mater are immunoreactive for ET-1. The immunoreactivities are also observed in the sarcolemma and caveoles of smooth muscle cells under the endothelium. This indicates hemodynamic roles of ET-1 in the intracranial venous circulation.
In addition to ET-1, WP bodies are a storage site of CGRP,a vasodilatative peptide in the rat carotid body artery derived. By the immunoelectron microscopy using the double immunolabeling technique, immunolabelings of both peptides are preferentially colocalized in the same WP bodies in a single section. The carotid body possesses the peculiar arterial microcirculatory system which may be related to efficiencies of chemoreceptor function. The existence of both vasoconstrictive and vasodilative peptides in WP bodies of the endothelial cells suggests that these peptides play important roles in local regulation of the blood flow in the carotid body.