Ion channels and the regulatory mechanisms in different phenotypic mast cells derived from bone marrow hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNO Miyuki  Osaka City University Medical School Physiology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00145773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOGOKU I  Osaka City University Medical School Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10234395)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshematopoietic stem cell / mast cell / inwradly rectifying K channel / outwardly rectifying Cl channel / differentiaiton / bone marrow / 幹細胞 / 外向き整流性Clチャネル
Research Abstract
Mast calls originate from multipotential hematopoietic stem cells and differentiate into different phenotypes, the mucosal and connective tissue types, in the peripheral tissues.Recent studies noted that ion channels in peritoneal mast cells (the connective tissue type) and a tumor analog of the mucosal type mast cells (RBL-2H3), were quite different.Bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMC) obtained by an in vitro culture of mouse bone marrow cells in the presence of mast cell growth factors have a potency to differentiate into the different phenotypes in appropriate microenvironments.In order to understand significance of ion channel expression in either proliferation or differentiation of mast cells, membrane currents of mouse (Balb/c) BMMC were recorded under the whole cell clamp configuration.BMMC had a heterogeneous electrophysiological profile and were tentatively classified into four subpopulations according to the current activities at 20-24゚C : Cells with no current activity (type 1), inwardly rectifying K^+ (IR_K) currents (type 2), outwardly rectifying Cl^- (OR_<Cl>) currents (type 3) and inward plus outward currents (type 4) (Kuno, et al., in press).In the type 2 cells, the membrane potential varied among cells and tended to depolarize by elevating the external K^+ concentration.In the type 3 cells, the resting potential was hyperpolarized in association with an increase in the conductance.Thus both the IR_K and OR_<Cl> channels are likely to contribute to the regulation of the membrane potential.We also observed temperature-dependent outward currents even in the type 1 cells (preliminary observations), which implicates that intracellular metabolic changes may regulate activation of channels in BMMC.We suggest that differences in cell cycles, stages of differentiation and intracellular metabolisms may underlie the heterogeneity in ion channel activities in BMMC.Studies on regulatory mechanisms of individual ion channels are going on.