A Novel Method to Quantify Intracellular Free Calcium Concentration in Muscle Cells with a Fluorescent Indicator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masato  Associate Professor, Department of Physiology, The Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20138746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masaru  Instructor, Department of Physiology The Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60191798)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMuscle / Intracellular calcium concentration / Fluorescent Ca indicator / beta-escin / カルシウムイオン / alpha毒素 / beta-エスチン / 螢光カルシウム指示薬
Research Abstract
To measure intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ( [Ca^<2+>] _i) in skeletal muscle fibers at rest, the Ca^<2+> indicator, fura-2, conjugated to dextran (fura dextran, MW -10,000) was injected into single twitch fibers of frogs, and the indicator's Ca^<2+> -dependent fluorescence in the cytoplasm was measured at 17゚C.
Calibration of the indicator fluorescence (in terms of [Ca^<2+>] _i) was carried out in the muscle fibers treated with beta-escin to permeabilize the cell membrane. After the treatment with 5 muM beta-escin for 30-35 min, the cell membrane was permeable to small molecules (e.g., Ca^<2+>, ATP) , while the 10 kDa fura dexran only slowly leaked out of the cell. The major fraction of cytoplasmic proteins (14-80 kDa) was retained in the beta-escin-treated cells, as only a trace amount of proteins was detected in the exracellular solution samples by SDS-PAGE with silver staining. It was thus possible to estimate the calibration parameters of the indicator fluorescence in the cell (in the presence of cellular proteins) by changing the Ca^<2+> concentration in the bething solution to various levels. When [Ca^<2+>] of the bathing solution was changed to pCa>9 to higher levels (pCa7-4), the Ca^<2+> -dependent fluorescence of fura dextran changed to a new steady level within a few minutes. The indicator's dissociation constant for Ca^<2+> (K_D) estimated in the cell was 1.0 muM,which is two-fold higher than that obtained in vitro (0.52 muM). The second method to estimate the K_D, the kinetic analysis of the indicator fluorescence change following electrical stimulation in intact muscle fibers, gave an estimated value of 2.1 muM.The K_D values thus estimated in the cell interior (1.0-2.0 muM) is two- to four-fold higher than that obtained in vitro (0.52 muM). From the parameters estimated in the fibers, we conclude that the resting [Ca^<2+>]_i in frog skeletal muscle fibers is likely in the range of 55-155 nM.