A physiological and biochemical study on the sports anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionChukyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Akira  Chukyo Women's University, Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (60121563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAYAMA Masami  Chukyo Women's University, Physiology, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (70065580)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSports anemia / Exercise / Hemolysis / Plasma fatty acid / Erythrocyte shape / Deformability / Catecholamine / 栄養学 / 運動生貧血 / カテコールアミン / 運動選手
Research Abstract
A participation of plasma free fatty acid as a inducer on a sports anemia was investigated, and preventive measures on the anemia from nutritional point of view was discussed. The results obtained here are as follows ;
1) The concentration of a plasma free fatty acid increased with moderate exercise (running, about 50% of VO_<2max>) for 30 min than the hard exercise (85% of VO_<2max>). After the moderate exercise at a fast state (respiratory quotient (RQ) of 0.77), a marked elevation of the plasma fatty acid was observed (1.70 <plus-minus> 0.48 mM,maximum value : 2.7mM). However, little elevation of plasma fatty acid was observed under normal diet (RQ ; 0.87) after same level of exercise (0.57 <plus-minus> 0.24 mM).
2) A kind of fatty acid increased in a plasma after the moderate exercise was oleic, palmitic, linoleic, palmitoleic or arachidonic acid (ratio ; 20 : 15 : 10 : 3 : 2, respectively). When a mixture of fatty acids increased in the plasma was added to the normal whole blood in vitro, an erythrocyte shape changed from a normal discocyte to an echinocyte. A filtrability of the cells was measured by using hemafilmembrane having a pore of 5 um in diameter. The filtration rate of the shape altered-cell was significantly decreased. The result implies that a free fatty acids incorporated into the erythrocyte membrane reduce the deformability of the cells.
3) A haptoglobin concentration in a plasma of a marathon runner was markedly reduced after only half day training. A decrease in haptoglobin in a plasma indicates the hemolysis causing in the blood vessel.
4) These results suggest that the sports anemia derived by destruction of the erythrocytes may be caused by the plasma free fatty acids which are hydrolyzed by hormon (catecholamine) sensitive lipase. A proper uptake of energy sources before training seems to be important, in order to suppress an excessive production of free fatty acid resulting in erythrocyte destruction.