Analysis of the funcional domains of the heavy chain of kininogens by using the technique of site directed mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Iwao  Shiga University of Medical SCience, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80152073)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMutagenesis / Functional domains / Kininogens / Bacuro virus / Eukaryotic cells / Prokaryotic cells / 重鎖 / ミュタジェネシス / 発現
Research Abstract
High and low molecular weight kininogens strongly inactivate cysteine proteases such as cathepsin B,H and L,calpain I and II,papain, and ficin in noncovalent and noncompetitive manners. It is thought that both kininogens play important physiological roles in the regulation of cysteine proteases. There are two inhibitory domains on the common heavy chain of both kininogens. It is speculated that domains 2 and 3 contain two region as potential candidates for the reactive site toward cysteine proteases : Gln-Val-Val-Ala-Gly (QVVAG) located at two-thirds of the distance from the N-terminus of the domains and Glycine (Gly) located at 44 amino acid residues upstream from the GVVAG region.
In this project, by using a cDNA coding for human low molecular weight kininogen, we had attempted to express the wild type protein and proteins with deletions of domain 2 and 3, and with deletions or substitutions of the QVVAG and Gly regions, in the eukaryotic cells such as BHK and CHO,in Bacureo virus system cells and in the prokaryotic cells such as E.coli.
Although the amounts of the wild type of low molecular weight kininogen with deletion of domains 2 or 3 (<less than or equal>50ng/ml) expressed by the induction with dexamethsone in BHK cells were very low. As the next steps, using site-directed cDNA for low molecular weight kininogen, we have been attemptting to express the wild type and other proteins with deletion and/or substitution in Bacuro virus system and in E