STUDIES ON THE STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF THE GLYCINE CLEAVAGE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kazuo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA INSITUTE FOR ENZYME RESEARCH,RESEARCH ACCOCIATE, 酵素科学研究センター, 助手 (10108863)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGLYCINE CLEAVAGE SYSTEM / T-PROTEIN / AMINOMETHYLTRANSFERASE / NONKETOTIC HYPERGLYCINEMIA / テトラヒドロ葉酸
Research Abstract
1.The full-length cDNA sequence of human T-protein of the glycine cleavage system was determined from overlapping cDNA clones. The 1209-base pair open reading frame encodes precursor protein of 403 amino acid which consist of 27-residue mitochondrial presequence and 375-residue mature protein. The deduced amino acid sequence of the mature protein shows 90,68 and 28% homology to that of bovine, chicken and Escherichia coli T-protein, respectively. The conserved regions among four species are limited.
2.The gene for human T-protein was isolated from a human placental cosmid library. The gene is about 6 kb in length with nine exons and is assigned to subband 3p21.2-p21.1 by fluorescence in situ hybridization.
3.Two pedigrees of nonketotic hyperglycinemia caused by T-prorein deficiency have been investgated at molecular level.Three different point mutations which lead to amino acid substitutions Gly19Arg, Gly241Asp and Arg292His were identified. Gly241 is conserved in T-protein of various sp … More ecies, even in E.coli, whereas Gly19 and Arg292 are replaced by Ala and Leu, respectively, in E.coli. Therefore, these substitutions may cause the change in tertiary structure of T-protein.
The E.coli T-protein lacking the N-terminal 16 amino acids showed no T-protein ativity, when the truncated T-proein gene was expressed in E.coli. In order to investigate the role of N-terminal region, E.coli T-protein with variously truncated N-terminal portions were overexpressed. The specific activity of T-protein lacking 4 residues are 20% of that of the full length T-protein (ET). The specific activity was about 5% of that of ET when 7 residues or more were deleted. T-protein lacking 7 amino acid residues (ETDELTA7) was purified and its characteristics such as CD spectra and kinetics were compared with ET.ETDELTA7 was eluted at a little higher salt concentration than ET from DEAE-Sepharose column. There is no significant difference in the CD spectra of both proteins. However, the affinity of ETDELTA7 for E.coli H-protein remarkably decreased. These results suggest that the N-terminal amino acid sequence of T-protein seemes to be important for the interaction with H-protein. Less