Isolation of Epilepsy-Associated Genes from El mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
MITA Takashi  Sch.of Medicine, University of Occupational and Environmental Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20076988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Osamu  Sch.of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70248558)
FUETA Yukiko  Sch.of Medical Tech.Assistant, 助手 (10132482)
HIRANO Hideyasu  Sch.of Medicine Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50040241)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsepilepsy gene / El mouse / RFLP / cDNA library / synaptosome / Isocitrate dehydrogenase / mutation / S-Adenosylhomocysteine hydrolase / 突然変異 / Northern blotting / てんかん / 2次元,ゲル電気泳動 / シナプトソーム / 歯状回 / GABA
Research Abstract
Two genes associated with epilepsy of El mice were isolated, one of which encodes S-Adenosylhomocysteine hydrolase (S-AdoHocysHlase). It was derived from cDNA library of liver poly A^+ RNAs of 1 day postnatal El mice. A clone named pELD1 which contains the above gene, revealed Pst I-RFLP on the genomic DNAs between group A (ddY,BALB/c, C3H/He) and group B (El, C57BL/6N,DBA/1J). The latter group includes epileptic seizure predisposed strains. This means that S-AdoHocysHlase gene is associated with the epileptogenesis. Another one was identified by amino acid sequencing to be NADP specific isocitrate dehydrogenase gene, which encodes a 45kDa brain synaptosomal protein appeared in 2D-SDS-PAGE,giving 0.2isoelectric point difference between El and ddY mice. The structure of genes in detail are now under investigation.