| Project/Area Number |
05670160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Kunihiko Tohoku University School of Medicine ・Dept.Pathol., Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70133056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMAI Michiyo Tohoku University School of Agriculture, Laboratory Nutrition, Research Associat, 農学部, 助手 (80143022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Interleukin-2 (IL-2) / IL-2 receptor (IL-2R) / IL-2Rbeta chain / IL-2Rgamma chain / mucosal imunune lymphatic tissue / colon cancer / Crohn's disease / Ulcerative colitis / 腫瘍性大腸炎 / インターロイキン2 / インターロイキン2レセプター / IL-2レセプターβ鎖 / 粘膜免疫 / 免疫組織化学 / 免疫電顕 / IL-2レセプターγ鎖 |
| Research Abstract |
It is an important urgentnecessity to clarity the signaltransduction of growth factors which make division of or proliferate target cells or tumorcells. We elarified in the signal transduction of IL-2 receptor beta chans that ; 1) The expression of IL-2Rbeta was located in surface membrane, 2) The number of IL-2Rbeta was 1/20 of IL-2Ralpha by immuno-gold technique, 3) 5 minutes after the treatment of IL-2Rbeta, the internalization of IL-2Rbeta was a peak, and 4) 30 minutes after the treatment, IL-2Rbeta was localized at phinuclear space. These results confirm biochemical those that IL-2beta participates in the prdiferative of cells. Furtheremore, Sugamura et al. of our university prepared anti-IL-2Rgamma. Now, we examined the localization of anti-IL-2Rgamma in cell lines of MT-2, MT-1, and ILT-Mat. We detected the same localization of anti-IL-2Rgamma in those cells as served in IL-2Rbeta. We are in the way of detecting the anti-IL-2Rbeta localization in human gastrointestinal mucosa, their tumors, colen cancers, and colons of Cromn's disease and Uleerative colitis.