Molecular pathological study on oncogene mutation and growth activityof human thyroid tumor. With special references to tumor histogenesis and progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Ryohei  Dept. of pathology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30152755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koichi  Dept. of pathology Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20206478)
HEMMI Akihiro  Dept. of pathology Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40173562)
KAWAOI Akira  Dept. of pathology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30059224)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTHYROID CANCER / GROWTH ACTIVITY / KI-67 ANTIGEN / ANTIBODY MIB-1 / POINT MUTATION / RAS ONCOGENE / Ras遺伝子 / 分子病理学 / 増殖期細胞 / Oncogene / Ras / 内分泌
Research Abstract
Growth activity (GA) in 232 thyroid lesions was examined by immunohistochemistry using antibody MIB-1. The GA for differentiated thyroid carcinoma (2.00%) was much lower than adenocarcinoma of other organs, such as breast, lung, stomach and colon. Of the thyroid carcinomas, the highest GA was observed in undifferentiated carcinoma (32.67%) , and follicular carcinomas showed a higher GA than papillary carcinomas. Widely invasive follicular carcinomas showed a significantly higher GA than minimally invasive carcinomas. Our findings suggest than immunosistochemical investigation using the antibody MIB-1 contributes to the understanding of growth characteristics and biological activities in thyroid tumors.
In addition, we examined point mutations of ras oncogene (K,H,N). We employed the Microdisection-PCR-SSCP-Direct Sequence method for investigation of DNA extracted from thyroid tumor.Although we observed the point mutation of ras in some cases, this experiment is still in progress. Only some papillary carcinomas showed mutation. Therefore, we are going to investigate follicular tumors which are expected more frequent mutation, and to study the mutation in the thyroid cancers from iodine rich japanese cases and iodine poor paraguayan cases.