In-situ-hybridization analysis of HTLV-1-related diseases, employing highly biotinylated probes synthesized by polymerase chain reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASUI Kazuhisa  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine Second Department of Pathology Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70198703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masamichi  National Sanatorium Hosizuka Keiai-en Vice President Doctor, 副園長
SATO Eiichi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine Second Department of Pathology Professo, 医学部, 教授 (60004579)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / In-situ-hybridization / Malignant lymphoma / PCR / Antigen-retrieval / ImmunoMax / Immuno Max / HIstochemistry / In situ hybridization / Polumerase chain reaction / Malignant Iymphoma / HTLV-1関連疾患
Research Abstract
This project aimed to detect HTLV-1 proviral DNA and its signals in cellular composition of HTLV-1-related diseases, especially malignant lymphomas (MLs), by means of in-situ-hybridization (ISH) employing highly biotinylated probes synthesized by polymerase chain reaction. The ISH failed to detect HTLV-1 proviral DNA but succeeded to detect its signals in paraffin sections of HTLV-1-related cell line cells and human ML cells. The signals of HTLV-1 proviral DNA pX Tax region were recognized the most frequently in T-cell pleomorphic lymphoma (T-Pleo) including adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL). The signals in some of low-grade T-cell MLs and the other MLs suggested the existence of HTLV-1-related MLs other than ATLL and the promotion from HTLV-1-related low-grade T-cell MLs to ATLL.Antigen-retrieval immunohistochemical detection of HTLV-1 p40tax was performed in the MLs revealing the signals in ISH.Bur p40tax distributed in cytoplasm of ML cells in many T-cell MLs and in nuclei in a small number of T-cell MLs, suggesting that the direct comparision of the signals of HTLV-1 proviral DNA and the activation of host cell genes would fail to see the transactivating function of HTLV-1 p40tax. A small amount of p40tax in the nuclei of ATLL cells could be visualized by antigen-retrieval and ImmunoMax method. Then, the relation of the activation of HTLV-1 proviral DNA and host cell gens in HTLV-1-related diseases will be able tp be analyzed by means of the combination of the ISH and the antigen-retrieval and ImmunoMax method, considering the HTLV-1 p40tax's functions other than the transactivation.