| Project/Area Number |
05670177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | University of the Rykyus |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMASA Teruo University of the Ryukyus School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10110842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Yoshihiro University of the Ryukyus Dept.Virol., 医学部, 助教授 (60039930)
HOSAKAWA Atsushi University of the Ryukyus Dept.Dermatol, 医学部, 講師 (10181497)
NAKAZATO Iwao University of the Ryukyus Dept.Pathol., 医学部, 助手 (90244318)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | kaposi's sarcoma / Growth factor / Endothelial cell / Tissue culture / 古典型カポジー肉腫 / 組織培養 / オンコスタチンM / 免疫染色 |
| Research Abstract |
BACKGROUND : Although Kaposi's sarcoma is documented as being rare in mainland Japan, we have several patients with Kaposi's sarcoma in Okinawa including classical type and AIDS associated type. Using these Kaposi's sarcoma cells, tumor cell culture was performed. The aims of the present study are as follows : (1) . Characterization of the Kaposi's sarcoma cell. (2) . Detection of the growth factor of Kaposi's sarcoma cell. METHODS : Tumor cell culture was performed using the type I collagen three-demensional culture and collagen uncoated plate culture methods. Minimum essential medium (MEM) containing 20% fetal bovin serum (FBS) and heparin were used as culture medium. The endothelial growth factor supplement (ECGS) and IL-6, etc are tested. The morphological investigation and immunohistochemical studies were also performed. RESULTS : 1). The AIDS Kaposi's sarcoma cells growth was observed by use of Oncostain M.But classical Kaposi's sarcoma cell proliferation was not stimulated by Oncostattin M and also the condition media of T-lymphocyte culture which were infected with HTLV-2. Any of well known growth factors has not effect on the classical Kaposi's sarcoma cell culture. 2).The Kaposi's sarcoma cells showed the endothelial cell characteristics immunohistochemically.