Expression of neuron-specific B-tubulin protein in non-neoplastic and neoplastic tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato Univ.School of Med.
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA Toru  Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50101035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITAKA Heiji  Keio Univ. Sch. Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60218063)
渡辺 純  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (10201188)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNeuron-specific beta-tubulin isotype / Neuroendocrine tumor / Ultimobranchial glands / Carotid body / Immunohistochemistry / 鰓後体 / ニューロン特異ClassIIIβ-tubulin / アミン・ペプチドホルモン産生腫瘍 / 頸動脈体 / 末梢神経 / Class IIIbeta-tubulin isotype / Pituifary adenoma / ultimobranchiel body / Neuronal marker
Research Abstract
The incidince of expression of neuron-specific ClassIIIbeta isotype tubulin was examined by use of a monclonal antibody TuJ1 in several types of amine-peptide producing endocrine tumors. Forty-three out of 61 pituitary adenomas (73%) expressed this isotype. This indicated an ectopic expression of the tubulin isotype. 100% of adrenal pheochromocytomas, 45% of medullary thyroid carcinomas, 30% of pancreatic endocrine tumors, 25% of carcinoid tumors, and 10% of pulmonary small cell carcinomas expressed the tubulin isotype.
The localization of the neuron-specific beta-tubulin isotype in the ultimobranchial glands from chickens at various stages of development was examined by immunostaining, using the same antibody TuJ1. Many C cells were intensely stained for the isotype at 8 days incubation. The staining started to decrease at late stages of embryonic development. After hatching, the staining became weaker and, in 10-day-old chickens, restricted to the nerve fibers of the ultimobranchial gland.
Development of the carotid body and the glomus cell groups in the wall of the common carotid artery was examined in chickens at various developmental stages by immunohistochemistry using the same antibody TuJ1. From 9 days of incubation, the immunoreactive cells continuing with the distal vagal ganglion began to enter into the carotid body anlage. At 12 days of incubation, a large portion of the body were occupied by the immunoreactive cells The present study demonstrates that the glomus cells in the carotid body are emigtres that arrive in each residential place from the distal vagal ganglion.
The isotype was localized at neurotubules of non-neoplastic peripheral nerves but not localized in other sites of neuronal cells by electron microscopic immunocytochemistry.