Application of multi-purpose tissue fixation method (AMEX method) to the clinical laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuichi  Kitasato University School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30178793)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTissue / paraffin-embedding method / DNA / protein / 電気泳動 / パラフィン包理法 / AMeX包理法 / 簡易AMeX包理法
Research Abstract
We developed a new fixation and paraffin-embedding method of tissues (AMeX fixation method) that preserves many antigens as well as high-molecular weght DNA,RNA and protein that are destroyed by routine formalin fixation and paraffin-embedding method. Tissue constructions also preserved.
In this study, we examined various kinds of requirements to apply to the pathology laboratory for AMeX fixation method with automatic tissue processor. As a result, we established a following procedure. At first, tissues were fixed by cold acetone at least one day to one week. Then, tissues were dehydrated and penetrated by automatic tissue processor (SAKURA's Tissue Rotary) , in which tissues were immersed for 30 min each in 4 acetone, 2 methyl benzoate, 2 xylene, 4 paraffin, respectively. Finally, tissues were embedded in paraffin and stored at 4 C.
By this way, we could apply the AMeX fixation method to the clinical laboratory as a routine work. Differences for the preservation of morphology and antigen as well as DNA and protein between tissues fixed by automatic AMeX fixation method and original AMeX method were not observed. Tissues fixing in both method was able to detect various kinds of antigens which could not detect routinely formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedding tissues. It will be able to carry out the AMeX fixation method by this means in many institutions.