Hormonal regulation of stromelysin-3 in human endometrial tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL of MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Norimasa  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL of MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT of PATHOLOGY ASSOCLATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30154149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsuno  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL of MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT of PATHOLOGY ASISTANT P, 医学部, 講師 (90208538)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStromelysin 3 / Human encometrium / Menstrual cycle / Progesterone / Epithelial-mesenchymal interaction / stromelysin 3 / 上皮・間質相互作用 / 子宮内膜
Research Abstract
Stromelysin 3 (ST-3)a metalloproteinase, is produced in stromal cells surrounding breast cancer cells. ST-3 is now considered to play an important role in the invasion of cancer cells, through its biological functions are not completely known. In this project, toclarify the hormonal regulation of ST-3 expression, we examined ST-3 expression in human endometrial tissues during the menstrual period, and discovered that ST-3 was expressed specifically during the mid-to late proliferative phase and the early secretary phase of the cycle. Northern blot analysis using fractions of the endometrial stroma and glands and in situ hybridization show that ST-3 is expressed more predominantly in the stromal cells rather than in glandular epithelium. To confirm the results obtained from surgically resected materials, cultures of the stromal cells were treated with either progesterone or estrogen. ST-3 expression on the cultured stromal cells is down-regulated by progesterone in a dose-dependent manner. From these findings, we suggest that the expression of ST-3 may be related to the anti-invasional effect of progesterone on endometrial cancer.