Experimental Model for Gene Therapy of Malignant Glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Yoshito  Tokai University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Htioshi  Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20191273)
NAKAMURA Masato  Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00164335)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMalignant glioma / Experimental Gene Therapy / Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor / Ribozyme / Antisense RNA / 上皮増殖因子受容体遺伝子 / 神経膠腫 / ヒト腫瘍xenograft / in vitro転写
Research Abstract
Several malignant gliomas revealed EGFR gene amplification with a deletional mutation from exon 2 to exon 7. The overexpression of the aberrant EGFR gene is involved in the progression or pathogenesis of malignant glioma. The aberrant EGFR mRNA contains the -GUA- sequence at the junction between exon 1 and exon 8. A hammerhead ribozyme targeting the -GUA- site was prepared. The ribozyme (abEGFR-rib) cleaved the synthetic aberrant EGFR-RNA substrate in vitro. The abEGFR-rib also cleaved the substrate at the condition reflecting the physiological magnesium concentration (<2.5mM) and temperature (37゚C). The disabled ribozyme with a point mutation at the hammer head structure did not cleave the aberrant EGFR-RNA substrate at the same condition. The abEGFR-rib did not cleave the normal EGFR-RNA substrate (exon 1-exon 2). These findings suggest that the abEGFR-rib can specifically cleave the aberrant EGFR-RNA in vitro. The aberrant EGFR mRNA was expressed on a limited number of malignant glioma cells. The molecule was not expressed in the normal brain tissue. The ribozyme mediated aberrant EGFR mRNA cleavage should be useful for the malignant-glioma-specific anti-oncogene therapy.