Pathelogical and nualecular biological study of Hepatitis C Virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
ABE Kenji  Natioral Institute of Health, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (60130415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 朝人  国立予防衛生研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (30100077)
倉田 穀 (倉田 毅)  国立予防衛生研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (50012779)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHepatitis C / Hepatitis C virus / Chimpangee exparimint / Nested RT-PCR / HCV antibody / Paraffin embedded tissnes / Transmission study / Infection pattern / C型肝炎ウイルス遺伝子 / パラフィン包埋病理検体 / ウッドチャック / 感染病理 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
The relationship between hepatitis C virus RNA and hepatitis C virus-associated antibodies (antibody against the putative capsid protein and C-100 antibody) was determined by nested polymerase chain reaction and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay in serial serum samples obtained from eight chimpanzees experimentally infected with hepatitis C virus. Three different patterns emerged from the polymerase chain reaction data : the first (group 1) was acute resolving hepatitis with transient appearance of HCV RNA (two cases) . The second (group 2) had chronic hepatitis with persistent hepatitis C virus RNA positivity (four cases) and the third (group 3) had chronic hepatitis with intermittent appearance of hepatitis C virus RNA (two cases) . In four of eight animals, hepatitis C virus RNA was first detectable in serum 1 wk after inoculation. Although serum HCV RNA was detected in all infected chimpanzees, two were positive only for antibody against the putative capsid protein, whereas two were positive only for antibody to C-100 antigen. In four of eight cases, antibody against the putative capsid protein appeared earlier than did antibody to C-100 antigen, was detected just before or coincident with rising glutamate pyruvate transminase values and remained positive for a long time even after recovery. Six of eight animals (75%) were still hepatitis C virus RNA positive 1 yr after inoculation, suggesting that the risk of development of the chronic carrier state is high in hepatitis C virus infection. Furthermore, there did not appear to be a good correlation between antibody titer in serum and hepatitis C virus infectivity titer.