Mode of transmission cycle of Lyme desease spirochetes in nature and its pathogenicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenji  Asahikawa Med.Coll.Dept.of Parasitol., Asso.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30091581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Masahito  University of Fukunaga Faculty of Pharmacy and pharmaceutical Sciences Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (20132483)
NAKAO Minoru  Asahikawa Med.Coll.Dept.of Parasitol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70155670)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLyme disease / Spirochetes / Genospecies / Vector tick / Lxodes persulcatus / Reservoirs / Transmission / Pathogenicity / 野鳥類 / モデル動物 / ボレリア・バーグドルフェリー / 紅斑
Research Abstract
1.The protein profiles of the borrelial isolates from Lxodes persulcatus ticks and from cutaneous lesion of the patients in Hokkaido were variable and markedly different from that of the type strain Borrelia burgdorferi B31.
2.Susceptibility of I.persulcatus and I.ovatus to Lyme disease spirochetes was studied. The replete larvae of both species ingested Borrelia from experimentally infected jirds, however, transstadial transmission of the agents occurred only in the former tick.
3.Two enzootic transmission of borrelial agents in nature were documented. B.afzelii and RFLP ribotype-group IV or V were detected from rodent-feeding I.persulcatus larvae and B.garinii and/or group IV were isolated in bird-feeding the same larvae, respectively. No isolation of B.garinii from the rodent-feeding ticks was observed.
4.The wood mice (Apodemus speciosus) showed mixed infection with B.afzelii and group IV at Nemuro.
5.The pathogenicity of Lyme disease spirochetes was evaluated by using 4-wk-old geribils. Infected jirds showed limping caused by inhibiting extension of tibiotarsal joints at 1 week of postinfection.