Assembly of Staphy lococcus aureus alpha-toxin on target membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Toshio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00126129)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStaphylococcus aureus / Alpha-toxin / Pore-forming toxin / Binding / Assembly / Liposome / 黄色ブドウ球菌α毒素 / 細胞膜 / タンパク質毒素 / ブドウ球菌 / チャンネル形成タンパク質
Research Abstract
Staphylococcus aureus alpha-toxin is a 33-kDa polypeptide endowed with hemolytic, dermonecrotic and lethal activities. It is thought to bind to membranes, assemble into pore-forming hexamers, eventually causing colloid osmotic lysis of cells. Our previous studies showed that staphylococcal alpha-toxin binds specifically to the choline-type phospholipids, and that the increase in membrane fluidity promotes hexamerization of the toxin on target membranes. In this project, we prepared fragments of alpha-toxin and assayd their binding and pore-forming abilities. The results indicated (1) that several fragments, such as Alal-Glu71, Gly72-Asn293, Thr9-Lys131 and Ile132-Asn293 retained ability to bind to phosphatidylcholine-cholesterol liposomes and erythrocyte membranes, (2) that these fragments did not form membrane pores, although they assembled partially into dimers on the membranes, and (3) that a larger-sized fragment (Thr9-Asn293) showed little pore-forming activity towards liposomes and erythrocytes, although it retained the binding and oligomerizing abilities. These data suggest that both of the N-terminal and the C-terminal portions of alpha-toxin are indispensable for its pore-forming ability. Thus, our data are not consistent with the previous proposal that different domains of alpha-toxin are responsible for defferent functions (e.g., C-Terminal 18-kDa fragment of the toxin was reported to be hemolytic). Our results may suggest that monomer molecules of alpha-toxin are linked in a head-to-head manner when they assemble into hexamers.